r0751.comHome NavigationNavigation
Home >  News >  Super Mario Party Jamboree Passes Incredible Sales Milestone

Super Mario Party Jamboree Passes Incredible Sales Milestone

Author : Scarlett Update:Mar 25,2025

Super Mario Party Jamboree Passes Incredible Sales Milestone

Super Mario Party Jamboree has soared to the top of the Japanese sales charts, marking it as the best-selling Nintendo title for the week of December 30, 2024, to January 5, 2025. Since its October 2024 release, this family-friendly multiplayer party game has not only achieved critical acclaim but also commercial success both in Japan and internationally.

Super Mario Party Jamboree stands out with its innovative additions to the cherished Mario Party series, including new game boards, modes, and playable characters, while retaining the classic gameplay that fans love. The game has been lauded for its extensive character lineup and the introduction of multiplayer modes supporting up to 20 players. Its success is evident as it topped US sales charts in October 2024 and continues its upward trajectory in Japan.

According to Famitsu, a leading Japanese gaming news source, Super Mario Party Jamboree has surpassed one million units sold in Japan, reaching a total of 1,071,568 units as of January 5, 2025. Impressively, it sold 117,307 units during the mentioned week, outperforming significant releases like Mario & Luigi: Brothership and The Legend of Zelda: Echoes of Wisdom. Remarkably, it also outpaced some of the best-selling Nintendo Switch titles, including Mario Kart 8 Deluxe, Animal Crossing: New Horizons, and Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, highlighting a significant milestone for this party game.

Top 10 Nintendo Games on Japanese Sales Charts (January 2025)

Game TitleUnits Sold in Japan (Dec 30, 2024 - Jan 5, 2025)Total Units Sold in Japan (as of Jan 5, 2025)
Super Mario Party Jamboree117,3071,071,568
Dragon Quest 3 HD-2D Remake32,402962,907
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe29,9376,197,554
Minecraft16,8953,779,481
Animal Crossing: New Horizons15,7778,038,212
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate15,0555,699,074
Mario & Luigi: Brothership14,855179,915
Nintendo Switch Sports13,8131,528,599
The Legend of Zelda: Echoes of Wisdom12,490385,393
Pokemon Scarlet / Pokemon Violet12,2895,503,315

Although Super Mario Party Jamboree trails behind other major titles in total lifetime sales in Japan, it impressively outsold Dragon Quest 3 HD-2D Remake by a factor of three and Minecraft by a ratio of seven to one during the week in question. The future of its position on the Japanese sales charts is uncertain, especially with the looming announcement of the Switch's successor, which could potentially affect existing Switch titles' sales.

The enduring appeal of the Mario Party franchise is evident, as classics like the original Mario Party and Mario Party 2 continue to attract players through their availability on Nintendo Switch Online. With Super Mario Party Jamboree's ongoing success, fans eagerly await news of its next achievements.

Latest Articles
  • Realms of Pixel launches Skybreak Tower

    ​ Realms of Pixel has launched the new Skybreak Tower event.Players are placed into competitive ranking groups to battle one another.Achieve a higher rank for better rewards when the event concludes.Realms of Pixel, the popular anime-inspired gacha RPG

    Author : Max View All

  • Seven Knights: ReBIRTH Unveils New Heroes, October Events

    ​ The latest update for Seven Knights Re:Birth introduces two new heroes and special in-game events.Embrace the mystical serpent theme with Kagura or team up with the heroic Amelia to save the day.Take advantage of newly added power-up events for valua

    Author : Max View All

  • Warframe\'s Isleweaver update debuts this month with new content for Warframe: 1999

    ​ Warframe returns to 1999 with its newest content updateThe Isleweaver brings back Major Rusalka and reveals new explorable zonesTackle Operation: Eight Claw against Oraxia, the 61st WarframeWarframe: 1999 has earned a spot as a fan favorite expansi

    Author : Joshua View All

Topics
Top Sports News and Score Apps
Top Sports News and Score AppsTOP

Stay up-to-date on all the latest sports news and scores with our curated collection of top-rated mobile apps! Whether you're a football fanatic, basketball buff, or tennis aficionado, we've got you covered. Download and enjoy games like MYFM - Online Football Manager, Super Soccer - 3V3, Hot Dunk Basketball, Synchronized Swimming, Rocket Car Ball, Tennis Clash, Tennis World Open 2023 - Sport Mod, Head Soccer, Mobile Soccer League 2024, and Mini Tennis. Find your favorite sport and dive into the action! This page features a selection of the best sports apps for Android and iOS, offering a mix of realistic simulations and fun arcade-style games. Discover your next favorite sports app today!