r0751.comHome NavigationNavigation
Home >  News >  Marvel Rivals: Best & Worst Character Win Rates (January 2025)

Marvel Rivals: Best & Worst Character Win Rates (January 2025)

Author : Anthony Update:Jan 25,2025

Mastering Marvel Rivals: January 2025's Best and Worst Performing Characters

Success in Marvel Rivals hinges on both skillful gameplay and strategic character selection. Understanding which characters boast the highest and lowest win rates is crucial for optimizing your team composition and maximizing your chances of victory. This data snapshot, current as of January 2025, reveals the top and bottom performers.

Underperforming Characters in Marvel Rivals

Analyzing win rates helps identify heroes and villains struggling in the current meta. This information is invaluable for players looking to avoid hindering their team's performance. The following characters exhibit the lowest win rates in January 2025:

Marvel Rivals key art illustrating character win rate disparities.

**Character** **Pick Rate****Win Rate**
Black Widow1.21%41.07%
Jeff the Land Shark13.86%44.38%
Squirrel Girl2.93%44.78%
Moon Knight9.53%46.35%
The Punisher8.68%46.48%
Cloak & Dagger20.58%46.68%
Scarlet Witch6.25%46.97%
Venom14.65%47.56%
Winter Soldier6.49%47.97%
Wolverine1.95%48.04%

Many characters on this list suffer from low pick rates, impacting their overall win percentages. However, Jeff the Land Shark, Cloak & Dagger, and Venom stand out. The first two, while healers, lack the unique capabilities of other Strategists like Mantis and Luna Snow. Jeff's win rate may further decline in Season 2 due to an upcoming nerf to his Ultimate Attack. Venom, the sole tank on this list, excels at absorbing damage but often struggles to deliver the finishing blow. Fortunately, a Season 1 buff will enhance his Ultimate Attack's base damage.

Top-Performing Characters in Marvel Rivals

For players seeking a winning edge, focusing on high-win-rate characters is a sound strategy. The following characters consistently dominate in Marvel Rivals, as of January 2025:

**Character****Pick Rate****Win Rate**
Mantis19.77%55.20%
Hela12.86%54.24%
Loki8.19%53.79%
Magik4.02%53.63%
Adam Warlock7.45%53.59%
Rocket Raccoon9.51%53.20%
Peni Parker18%53.05%
Thor12.52%52.65%
Black Panther3.48%52.60%
Hulk6.74%51.79%

While popular choices like Peni Parker and Mantis remain strong, characters with lower pick rates, such as Magik and Black Panther, surprisingly demonstrate high win rates. Their potent damage output can significantly impact matches, especially in the hands of skilled players.

While this data provides valuable insight, it shouldn't dictate your character choices exclusively. However, familiarity with at least one high-win-rate character can provide a significant advantage.

Marvel Rivals is available now on PlayStation, Xbox, and PC.

Latest Articles
  • Top 10 Tips and Tricks for Golf Star 2

    ​ Golf Star 2 combines easy-to-learn controls with layers of strategy that take time to master. For new players, the key is not just learning how to swing but also how to manage clubs, tournaments, and resources in a way that supports long-term growth.

    Author : Joshua View All

  • Magic: The Gathering's Final Fantasy Hits $200M in One Day

    ​ Magic: The Gathering's Final Fantasy Universes Beyond expansion proved exceptionally popular, breaking records as the fastest-selling set in the game's history, according to Hasbro. Its Secret Lair collaboration sold out in record time. While availab

    Author : Madison View All

  • Ultra Beast Pokémon Arrive in Pokémon TCG Pocket with Extradimensional Crisis Pack

    ​ The Pokémon Trading Card Game Pocket is set to introduce Ultra Beasts into its universe shortly. A fresh booster pack titled Extradimensional Crisis is arriving soon in Pokémon TCG Pocket, revealing the more enigmatic aspects of the Pokémon world.Wha

    Author : Ryan View All

Topics
Top Sports News and Score Apps
Top Sports News and Score AppsTOP

Stay up-to-date on all the latest sports news and scores with our curated collection of top-rated mobile apps! Whether you're a football fanatic, basketball buff, or tennis aficionado, we've got you covered. Download and enjoy games like MYFM - Online Football Manager, Super Soccer - 3V3, Hot Dunk Basketball, Synchronized Swimming, Rocket Car Ball, Tennis Clash, Tennis World Open 2023 - Sport Mod, Head Soccer, Mobile Soccer League 2024, and Mini Tennis. Find your favorite sport and dive into the action! This page features a selection of the best sports apps for Android and iOS, offering a mix of realistic simulations and fun arcade-style games. Discover your next favorite sports app today!